Can I Open A New Bank Account After Filing Bankruptcy?

Jan 19, 2011 1 Comment by

 

Yes. There is no law that prohibits a debtor from opening a bank account after filing bankruptcy. However, if you owed money to a bank (i.e. for a credit card, loan, overdraft fees, etc.) and they were included in your bankruptcy, chances are you might have a difficult time opening an account with that institution.

You may need to shop around in order to find a bank that is willing to open a new account.

Prior to filing bankruptcy, if you have an account with a bank that you owe money to, your attorney may recommend that you close that account and open a new account at a bank where you have not borrowed funds or owe money. Generally speaking, it is best to open a new bank account before you file bankruptcy to ensure that you have a bank account with an institution who you do not owe money to.

After You File, Bankruptcy, Chapter 13, Chapter 7, Duncan Law Blog
Written By:

About the author

At Duncan Law, LLP our goal is pretty simple. We try to make people's lives better. And in doing so we try to treat people the way we would want to be treated. It's just that simple.

We practice primarily in the areas of bankruptcy and workers' compensation. We have offices in Charlotte, Greensboro and Winston-Salem, NC.

Damon's Google Profile

One Response to “Can I Open A New Bank Account After Filing Bankruptcy?”

  1. Tweets that mention Can I Open A New Bank Account After Filing Bankruptcy? -- Topsy.com says:

    […] This post was mentioned on Twitter by Damon Duncan. Damon Duncan said: Blog Post: Q: "Can I Open A New Bank Account After Filing Bankruptcy?" A: http://bit.ly/hLuBf8 via Duncan Law, PLLC […]

Leave a Reply